Scoil: Ballydurrow

Ballaghdorragh, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Hadarnáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she die at all?. Just as they said, it worked out. They met her dressed in a black silk rustling dress as usual and just as they turned to speak after her, she had disappeared, although that did not happen previously. The boys concluded that it was all for luck, for perhaps what they intended to do might have a bad ending. At the entrance to Blakeney's place there was then and is yet, a gatehouse. During many years it was occupied by a man named "Soldier Mulvany". It was a Ceilidh house for most of the people round including James John, Pat and Dan Kiernan, Pat and Mick Carroll, William and Peter Hetherton, Lynches and Mulvanys.
    The Soldier, or tenant of the house served in the Crimean War and the Indian Mutiny, besides several compaigns in India and Egypt. As a result he was neither afraid of the living nor the dead as he himself said. He used to tell his Ceilidhers that at night at 10' oclock the ghost of a man came into the house and if he (Mulvany)
    Líam Hetherton
    Luke Hetherton