Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the land of Mrs P. Farrelly, Lisgrey. The name of the field is "Muineas" because a man called Mooney lived in this old house. There was two houses opposite the two labourers cottage now occupied by Brady and Farrelly of Drumgora. The names of the people that lived in these ruins were Sheridan, and Lynch, and Monaghan. Mrs. Smith lived in an old house in a corner of John Brady's field Lisgrey. Each day there were carts employ-ed carring the dead bodies away to be buired. About twelve dead bodies were put on the one cart, because there were so many to be buiried.
    Kathleen Farrelly,
    Lisgrey,