Scoil: Virginia (C )

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Farelly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are ancient crosses in the old church yards of Gallon and Raffoney and in Kelly's Church. Long ago when people were buried there were no cement or marble crosses put up to mark their grave. They used to get a large flag stone, and stick it in the ground at the head of the grave. Then they wrote the name of the person, his age and when he died on it, with a slate pencil.
    In the townland of Doon there is a large stone and on top of it there is a flat stone. On the flat stone there is a large cross cut out. It is said that Mass was here said during the Penal Times.
    There is a large flagstone stuck in the ground in a field in the townland of Doon where a man is said to have died suddenly. There is a date on it, and it is thought that it is the date on which the man died. This date is 4th April 1802.
    At St. Brigid's Well in Raffoney there is a stone with the track of a horse's hoof on it. It is said that during The Penal Times an English soldier
    Ethna Mc Cabe
    Lios na Baintrí, Co. an Chabháin