Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fell or got his leg broken. Demsey accomplished this feat by getting his toe or the top of his boot at the back of his opponent's leg right under the shin + if his opponent did not fall Demsey held on with his "crook" until he broke his leg.
    Demsey in his travels heard of this Michael McCabe being a a famous wrestler + and felt a longing to challenge + vanquish this man. One day as McCabe was cutting turf adjacent to his home Demsey came along inquiring for the whereabouts of McCabe.
    He did not know he was talking to McCabe at the time but he inquired where he lived. McCabe pointed out the house a distance off but he said he wasn't home at the time. Demsey then told that he heard he was a famous wrestler and that he came along distance to have a bout with him, also adding that he never met a man yet able to throw himself. He talked quite a lot about his ability at wrestling and all the men he conquered. McCabe worked on for a considerable time listening to the stories told by this Kerry man and finally he said, "well begob when this man is not at home I will have a bout with you myself", so McCabe and Demsey got into grips
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin