Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

and late the children from the Parishes attended at Lattoon school.
    There is very little record of hedge-schools existing in this part of Lurgan Parish.
    Certainly there was a hedge-school in the town-land of Lattoon on the lands of a man named Michael McCabe. Tuition was carried on in a barn there and the teacher's name was Alexandra Brady. I do not believe that it existed long there for nearly all our grand-sires were taught in Lacken. The scholars were seated along the wall on boards or such like. Sometimes the seat was formed by a few turf. I believe the teacher lodged in the farmhouse adjoining and the scholars paid 5 pence per week to the teacher and of course the poorer class paid nothing.
    The subjects chiefly taught were reading, spelling, arithmetic and writing. They used both copy books and slates for writing and most of them procured their pencils from a soft hock in ''Sta-a Moicar.'' They were beautiful soft pencils. The pens they used were quills. All the teachers knew how to make the quill pen and point and repair it when it went out of action. No doubt steel pens
        1. foirgnimh
    Rose Mc Gennis