Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    but I will leave it to the scholars in that neighbourhood + if there is anything more needed I am willing to supply a further account.
    Lattoon school was built about 122 years ago by the Landlord or man named Nugent who lived in the locality. He was assisted by the tenants on his estate comprising the townlands Lattoon, Lismeen, Derrevan + Coragh. I believe it was some years built before it came under the National Board. The first teacher I heard reference made of and I am almost certain he remained there 20 years was a man named Smyth or Mac Gabhann. He was locally named "Brodeen Go". Now Mac Gabhann was written as it is here but pronounced different in this part of Ulster. The "Gabh" was pronounced like the English word "go" so that it was pronounced as if written Mc Goann. Hence all persons names Smyth were called "Go's" This "Brodeen Go" lodged in a little house opposite O'Briens gate in Aghaloughan, now the property of Pat (?). A shebeen was also carried on in that house at that time. There was no school in Lurganure at that time, no school in Stravicnabo + no national school in Lacken-more so that scholars came from
        1. foirgnimh
    Rose Mc Gennis