Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    metal grisset with a with a handle attached similar to that on a ledal. They had material for the wick + dipped it into the resin. At that period there was a candle-stick for the purpose of holding the rush + it would be generally set on the centre of the floor standing 3' high.
    Basket making + wicker work were caried on largely in this district up to 80 years ago. There was a man named Luke McCabe who lived in the district + he was considered one of the best rod weavers in Ireland. He was able to make all kinds of fancy baskets but the basket most in use at that period was the reticule. It was a kind of a square basket + the bottom was about 8" square. It projected outwards on each of the four sides until at the rim it was about 16" sq. That basket was largely used for carrying eggs, etc., to market. Besides basket making this man worked at the making of creels + bardhogs.
    The making of spades was carried out by the local black-smiths in every district. The spade in use then was the "láighe". It is not in use now for many years. It was a long narrow spade with corners projecting at the face. When a new "láighe" was forged it was taken home and clefted. The timber was clefted from a piece of a 5" square of ash + it was
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin