Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    potatoes and then he throws them into a bag. The potatoes are stored in pits. A pit is made by digging a hole in the ground and then throwing the potatoes into it. Then they place rushes over them and over them they place a quantity of clay.
    The local names given to the potatoes are, the Queens, the Scots, the Aran Banners, the Aran Victors, the Kere-pinks and Epicures. Other local names given to the potatoes are "dig me when the male is out", "dig me or I will burst the ridge" and the "holy terrors". Most of those are gone out of existence nowadays.The types of potatoes that grow best in this locality are the "Kere-pinks" and the "Epicures".
    In olden times the people procured all the starch that they needed from the potatoes.
    Rose Mc Gennis