Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When the seventh son was born worms were collected, tied in the baby's hand until they'd die; then that child ever after cured the running worm and the cure was applied by rubbing the hand to the sore.
    There is a cure for the jaundice and it is a private cure in families. It is a medicinal cure.
    A bran poultice applied was a perfect cure for swollen limbs. Another cure was chick-weed roasted on the fire and applied to the affected part. Goose-seame is another splendid remedy for swollen joints or bruised. All the old house-wives extracted the fat from each goose and they'd kill and preserve it for this purpose.
    Many remedies were applied for kidney disease and I believe the most successful was a decoction made out of fine twigs of the broom bush. The tender shoots were cut off from this bush and boiled and the patient drank a half-glass every morning till cured.
    Lus na laor was another remedy applied in the same way and Lady's mantle, another herb which was used with success for this disease also.
    House-leek is a plant or herb. It grows on houses or old walls and no other place
      1. cleachtas an leighis