Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

years. Hence it got its name Co-ragh.
    No person over seventy in the townland knows Irish. They can tell stories in English. Mr M. O'Brien, Coragh, Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan is a fine English storyteller.
    In olden days houses were more numerous than now. There are none of these old ruins to be seen now. Many emigrated to America and never returned while some others did. The townland is not mentioned in any song or saying. The land in Coragh is mostly flat and moory. There is a declivity on the eastern and western sides. The northern side is pretty steep and it was locally named Tón-na-gcnoc or the breech of the hill.
    The land is not of a very good quality. The parties in Coragh would love to be deported to the ranch land in Meath.
    There is no wood in the land but in the bog adjoining there was some beautiful timber found, some of a very choice quality.
    A river runs along the south-eastern side and flows into the lake between Coragh and Lattoon. Loch na dtrí gcaol surrounds the greater part of the
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin
    Bridgid Coyle