Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    enclosure named Robert Morrow with his wife and family and looked after the herds. This was the time when religious bigotry was rife in the district. That was the time of the Yeomen. The Yeomen were men that preceded the R.I.C. but of course they were all Protestants. They were supposed to watch over their district, seek out poteen makers, keep law and order. This herd in the Deer Park name Morrow was almost murdered one night in his home.
    A party of raiders went to his house at mid-night firing several shots through his bedroom window wounding him in the arm with the result that he lost his arm at the shoulder. Of course the Protestant party supposed it to be a Catholic plot. In later years it was found to be not true. The Yeomanry got busy. It was a fine excuse to scour the countryside for the supposed assassins. Any person out late at night was in danger of being shot. A young man named Fitzsimons was arriving home late one night when the Yeomen were on their rounds. They followed him, he went to take refuge in an old house but they detected him. He tried to get through the roof of the house. They fired off their guns at him and killed him on the spot.
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin