Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    His house was about seven perches from the edge of the lake. One night late as he was tending to some cattle about the hour of midnight he found some plunging and noise as if some animals were in the water. He went to the water edge and as he found out a mare with a beautiful foal emerged from the lake into his field and started browsing on the grass. He was mystified at their appearance and he was in dread to go too close, lest perhaps they would attack him. Next morning when he arose they were still there and being more courageous than the previous night, he ventured near beside them and they appeared as tame as most horses. In a day or two he could pat the mare on the neck. On the morning of the sixth day they had disappeared. They never made their appearance since.
    Another strange animal was seen on a few occasions and it is quoted elsewhere in this book. The first time he made his appearance was in 1833. It was when a canal was being cut from lake to lake. There was about 18 perches of a canal being cut for the purpose of allowing turf to be boated on to the Lacken road. The men employed cutting this canal forgot to take home
    Brigid Coyle
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin