Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    penny. It is not calculated in any way but the seller generally gives back two shillings or a half a crown to the buyer. When a bargain is made the parties concerned show their agreement by striking hands. The animals are marked with mud and by cutting the hair. The mud is put on the back of the animal when sold. The hair is cut along the side of the animal. When an animal is sold the halter is not given away. The great fairs of the year are the seventh of May and the twenty-fifth of December. There are no special fairs held for the sail of horses, sheep or banbhs.
        1. trádáil
    Charles Coyle