Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    six feet apart. He placed a beam across each and had them stationary. He and others at the time wore tall hats sometimes called Carolines. He would come down in the evening about 3 o'clock and walk four or five times with his hat and boots on underneath the jump he had erected in his field. Then he would strip off boots, coat, vest and trousers, and with no clothes on only his shirt he would cross this jump every time and continue for hours and never touch the cross stick. When he reached the age of seventy he was able to jump across any iron gate in the country.
    Teangacha
    Laurence O' Brien