Scoil: Lattoon

An Leatóin, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Hiorraí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    racing was carried on at the New Inns. Of course the race course was on the braad road from the New Inns to Lisgray cross or someplace about there. There was a stronghold of protestants at the Billis from the Reformation on and all of them kept good horses and do at the present day. Most of them protestants competed at the race year after (after) year but on this particular race-day a Catholic man named Smyth also kept a good horse and in fact he was best. At the finishing of the race Smyth's horse was arriving home almost neck by neck and it was well known that Smyth's horse arrived first. A dispute arose and a row started and a hand to hand battle waged between Protestants and Catholic and there were bloody heads and broken bones and among the most noted were two men from the townland of Lattoon namely Mickey Reilly and Mickey Brady. No man
    Rose Mc Gennis
    Coragh, Co. an Chabháin