School: Graughlough

Greaghclogh, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Wade

1. There are no poets living in our district at present. Some years ago there was a man living in this district that could compose songs and rhymes. I do not know if his ancestors could do so. He was a labouring man living in a cottage. He was not an expert poet (so) but he could compose a song very well. When two parties fell out or disputed he was sure to compose a song on his favourite side. That song would be quite new in the country and it would be kept and sung for sometime. He especially enjoyed making songs if there was law between the parties. His name was Lynch but they called him "the Ton" for a nick-name It was in English he used to compose his song as he did not know Irish. He could read and write He is dead for the last twenty years.
    I
    O Willie Dearest Willie,