Scoil: Killeeter

Killeter, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Ghríobhtha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten o'clock on a bright moonlight night in the Summer time many years ago, a man named Brian Smith was coming from the fair of Virginia. As he was passing by Quilca Lawn which is three miles from the school he heard people shouting and kicking football. He wondered why they were out such a late hour but as he liked football he joined them. The ball was just coming down towards him and when he ran to kick it a couple of other men ran to prevent him. When they got near to him he saw that everyone of the footballers was long since dead, but he still continued playing with them and after about an hour one of the men tripped him and he fell to the ground. He was not hurt badly so he left the field and they all left with him. The man went home and went to bed but the next morning he was so stiff that he could not get up. Before dinner time he was so bad that he had to send for the doctor and he died before night. If it had been a
    Mat Donnelly