Scoil: Long an Inbhair

Lorgain an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
Ml. Mac Géibhdigh

1. (gan teideal)

When Oisín came from the 'Land of Youth', St Patrick was in this country preaching, teaching, and baptising.

When Oisin came from the "land of youth" St. Patrick was in this country preaching, teaching, and baptizing. One day Oisin met St. Patrick and he wanted to convert him, but Oisin did not consent. At last Patrick showed him a vision of hell, and he saw his compantions burning and flailing each other and he saw Goll Mac Morna his companion a lot of time tying the guts of the devils for a tug for his flail. He gazed into it for a long time and at last he said:-
    "I ask no help of the Father,
    I ask no help of the Son,
    I ask no help of the Holy Ghost, the three Divine persons in one,
    I ask one thing of thee, Patrick, one thing thou must prevail, for God to grand Golla Mac Morna an iron dug to his flail.
        1. naoimh
    Thomas Nulty