Scoil: Kingscourt (C.)

Dún an Rí, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ní Cholgáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once upon a time a man going home late at night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cave and that he would have to fight for it, and that when fighting he would lose either an eye or an arm. He then told the priest, and the priest told him to have nothing more to do with the matter. He never went back again. The place is still to be seen.

In Ballyhow a good many years ago it is said that every evening a horse and a foal used come out of the lake and feed on the meadow by the lake. One evening a young man was going home. He was the animals, he said he would like to catch them, so he thought of a plan to catch them, he caught them and had them only a few months when a wealthy hunter bought the foal. One day when he came home from hunting he thought that the horse was tired when he had the harness off him at
    Angela Geraghty
    Patrick Geraghty