Scoil: Corlea

An Chorr Liath, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Mearáin

1. Place Names Clusnabrodden.
    Ireland is supposed to be very rich in ancient history. There is not a field in it that has not it's own name and meaning. The names of the fields on our farm are: The Wood field because it lies beside a wood. The Well field is so called because our own spring well is in it. The Loft field is called so because the barn loft is along side it. The Stripe field gets its name because it is only a long narrow piece of ground. The Sand pit is called that because it is there the sand is lifted whenever we want it. Hughie's field named after the man who sold it to my father years ago. The Far field
    An Táchairt Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin
    Rose Mooney