Scoil: Corlea

An Chorr Liath, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Mearáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stones. Soon after his wife called him to his dinner and he brought home the leather bag. He threw it in the corner of the house. The woman gave him his dinner. Then she opened the bag it was full of money. It was not the same those days as it is nowadays. His wife Mary was thoughtful. She said to her husband this is a bag of money, but we cannot read and we do not know its value, and we can't depend on our neighbours. The school master on the hill and you are very great and you would be better do to school until you learn to count small figures. After a week at school he could count his money. They knew they had more than they could spend. The
    Terence Farrelly
    Collops, Co. an Chabháin