Scoil: Corlea

An Chorr Liath, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Mearáin

1. farm animals
    The animals on the farm are cows, horses, sheep, pigs, goats and calves. The names of the cows are the Moiley cow, the Polly cow and Daisy. When driving cows people shout 'howey howey'. The cowhouse is called a byre. It is roofed with corrugated iron and has a cement floor. The cows are tied with a chain round their neck. In Winter the cows are put into the byre at night and in Summer they are kept out in the fields. Many years ago people used to milk the cows at certain times in case the fairies would take the cream of the milk. We have one horse
    Essie White
    Lios Uí Ghabhann, Co. an Chabháin