Scoil: The Vale (An Gleann)

Liataire, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Brolcháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In days gone by our fore-fathers took a deep interest in the weather and they made many accurate predictions of the weather to come by observing the movements of birds and animals, the phases of the moon, the appearance of the sky, the direction the wind blew and etc.
    The greatest sign of rain according to their belief was a mackeral sky. When the sky has that appearance it almost resembles the plumage of American Rock (hen). When the sky colours in this manner its always certain to expect rain inside twenty-four hours.
    Early in the Spring-time a sign of good weather is the Red-breast singing on the top-most branch of a bush or tree. If you rise early in the mornings you hear the celeir i eileabhar (Keller) of myriads of little birds in the surrounding trees. The crows also fly high and come home early to the rookery. In wet weather they fly low and they have a different kind of caw. The seagulls in stormy weather forsake the sea-shore and come inland.
    In wet weather also in a part of our district which is a height of seven hundred and fifty-seven feet above the level of the sea. We can see quite plainly the Dublin and Wicklow mountains. In dry weather they are not visible. The Wagtail also