Scoil: Bailieboro (Model)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Dubhda

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five churchyards in the Parish namely: Urchar graveyard in the townland of Urchar, Kilann graveyard in the townland of Corglass, Bailieborough old graveyard in the townland of Drumbannon, Bailieboro new cemetery in the townland of Tandragee.
    They are all in use now. Most of the churches are in ruins now. Unbaptized children were buried in the old church graveyard.
    In old graveyards tombstones are common but headstones are most common in the new graveyards. Most people like to be buried with (her) their own people and although miles away it is their wish to be buried there with their forefathers. Unbaptized children are said to have been buried and the sod which was put over them was called a "stray-sod", and if you stepped on this sod at night you would go astray.
    All the churches are still in use except one and that one is the old churchyard. The crosses are made
    Mrs C. Mc Cartney
    An Poitéal Íochtarach, Co. an Chabháin