Scoil: Bailieboro (Model)

Coill an Chollaigh, Co. an Chabháin
A. Ó Dubhda

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man is leading a cow about he generally ties a rope on the cow's horns and if the cow has no horns he makes a muzzle out of a rope and puts this on the cow's head.
    Horses are put in the house during the winter months and are given straw and hay as fodder, and they are let lie in the fields in summer. There are two stalls in the stable and a horse is out in each stall. Horses work in ploughs, harrows, and carts. They are tied in by chains and they have to wear harness also. They have to wear (a) pairs of winkers on their heads, (a) collars and hems on their necks, saddles and belly bands round their stomachs and brichans on their backs.
    The poultry that live on a farm are hens, ducks, geese, and turkeys. If a rooster crows three times before the door of the house someone in the house will die. When setting turkeys eggs if a horse's shoe it put under the nest it is supposed to bring good luck. It is said when one is setting (hen) eggs if he spits on the eggs it will bring good luck.
    When calling pigs you say "Gorry! Gorry" Gorry"" When calling hens you say, "Chuckie! Chuckie! Chuckie!". When calling chickens you say "birdie! birdie!" When calling turkeys you say "Peep! Peep! Peep"
    "Once upon a time when the pigs drunk wine
    The turkeys chewed tobacco,