Scoil: Dhuish

An Dubhais, Co. an Chabháin
P. Ó Murchadha

1. A Forge
    There are three forges in our parish. Loughrans forge, Farrellys forge and Clarkes forge. The forge nearest to us is Clarkes. There is one blacksmith in it. It is a very big forge. There is a thatched roof on it and a big door on it. The door is shapes like a horse shoe. There is always a big fire in the forge. There is a small window on it also. The blacksmith makes ploughs, horse shoes, iron gates and he repairs harrows, spades and several other things. There is a big anvil in the forge. When the blacksmith is making a horse shoe first he puts bars of iron in the fire. Then he blows the bellow until the iron gets red. When it is very red he takes it out of the fire and places it on the anvil. He hammers the iron into whatever shape he is making the shoe. Then he puts it on the horse and hammers it well so that it would not come off. I was in the forge one day getting a shoe on the pony. It was a very interesting operation. Forges were very useful long ago. The blacksmith used to make swords and spikes for the rebels during the ninthy eight rebellion.
    Kathleen Mc Intyre
    Killcrossduff