Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I know one fairy fort. It is situated on the top of a high hill in the townland of Corrbeagh. It was oiwned by Mr. Patrick Daly. It is in the view of a great number of other forts. It is surrounded by a ditch and a high hedge. It is in the centre of a field. When this fied is being ploughed. The person to whom it belongs does not interfere with the fort nor the hedge around it for it is said the fort it is said the person who interferes with a fort they will meet with instant death. There is a large stone in the middle of the fort, under it there is a pot of Gold sovereigns. Once upon a time two men went to seek for the treasure. One man said he would have to get more than the other. As they drew near to the centre of the fort, a big black cat came out from under the stone and it said that it was going to cut their throat. This fort was erected one hundred years ago by the Danes for a place of refuge. It has never been laboured. It was built on the top of a high hill so that the danes could see if there were any enemies coming to seek their lives.
    Willie Gray
    Móin na bhFód, Co. Cheatharlach