Scoil: Shercock (2)

Searcóg, Co. an Chabháin
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potato bread, oaten bread, and wheaten bread were made long ago. It was made from the crops grown locally. There was no flour made locally. Very far back there was a grindstone in every house. Potato bread was made from mashed potatoes, with salt and a little flour, it was not wet but kneaded into a pancake shape, and baked it on a flat lid. It was not made in a basin but on a breadboard. Milk was used to wet all other bread. Every morning the people got up and baked what would do the whole day. There was a hole put in the centre of the cake to make it rise evernly. It was baked before the fire on an iron griddle. Pancakes were eaten on Shrove Tuesday, and in some houses there were flour cakes made for Christmas.
    1. táirgí
    Muriel Bailie