Scoil: Latsey

Leacht Suí Bolgadáin, Co. an Chabháin
Jean Paul

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A certain Mr Phil Lynch lives near a fort in the townland of Ardmore, this fort is supposed to be inhabited by fairies so this man was always very careful not to offend the fairies. At one time he decided to build an out-house but did not want to build it on the fairies path so he made a small heap of stones on the place where he wanted to build it & left them there over night to see if they would be knocked down by morning, if so he would not build there. Now this man's wife did not believe in fairies, neither did she want to have the outhouse built on this particular place so she went out & knocked down the stones when her husband was not looking & she did this every night until her husband put them in the place where she wanted the out house built.