Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he found that there was a wooden womam in the kitchen. He took her and left her in the byre over the cows and she remained there for many years.
    One time there were two men of the name of Collins, of Bendhu. They saw a fairy sitting a mushroom called "masharoom" in this country, mending a pair of shoes. Charlie Mac Enroe of Cordoagh said he saw a fairy sittling under a lone bush mending a pair of shoes. He turned his back and when he looked again the fairy had disappeared.
    Here is another story. -
    There was a man going by a lone bush one night, and there was a ring of ten-penny pieces round the bush. He put the money in his pocket. Next day he told his mother that he was going to Clones to buy a "reed" which was used in weaving and spinning at home. So his mother said to him, "where would you get the money to buy a reed." Oh said he," I have the money all right." So he went and bought a "reed." He had three ten-penny peices left after he bought the reed. He left them in his pocket. He put his hand
    Hannah Chambers
    Cornamucklagh, Co. an Chabháin