Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

Fairies are believed to live in these forths, and around lone bushes.
    Fairies are supposed to be very busy on May Day. People strew flowers on the door-step to keep ill luck away. And they also make a ring out of rowan tree rods and hang it in the byre to keep ill luck away from the cows. They also cut pieces out of the cow's ears.
    When a person is going to a fair if the first thing he meets is a woman he will have ill-luck especially if she is barefooted or red haired, but if she goes back a piece with him he will have no ill luck.
    If a mare foals or a cow calves on Whitmonday, they are suppose to kill somebody, and to prevent them from doing so. People put a worm under the foal's or calf's foot. When a person goes to a house for a bottle of milk, the person who gives the milk puts a pinch of salt on the top of the milk, so as to prevent the person from having the butter home with you. If a person lends the
    Olive Ebbitt
    Drumerkillew, Co. an Chabháin