Scoil: Benbawn

Binbane, Co. an Chabháin
M. Gillespie

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sticks, sods, turf, and heather were burnt long ago. Rozen candles, and also tallow candles were used for giving light at night. Sometimes people sat in the dark except for the light of the fire.
  2. The local roads are known as by-roads and the larger ones are known as main-roads. They lead to Cootehill. And from Cootehill they lead to Cavan, Ballybay, Clones, Bailieborough, Shercock and Ballyjamesduff. There are some very old roads in this district, and they are still used. There are no local accounts as to when they were made. There are some old paths and by-ways in the school district. There are some mountain passes also in this district.
    Before bridges were made, rivers were crossed by means of fords at shallow places. There was a ford near Cootehill called Lawson's ford. It is
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Olive Ebbitt