Scoil: Kill

An Chill, Co. an Chabháin
Brigid Timlin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk are common in my district. They are called beggars. Most of them are welcome. They walk on foot from house to house asking alms. They generally get money. From time to time beggars come into the school, and the teachers give them money. There is a poor man who comes around about Christmas, and he comes into the school and tells Irish stories to us. There come gipsies in vans to the district from time to time. It is noticed that they come about Christmas. Most of them make cans and other articles of tin, and go about the country selling them. They generally pitch their camps in the one place every year, or convenient to it. They tell us our fortunes for a piece of silver. They
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Smith