School: Tullyvin

Tulaigh Bhinn, Co. an Chabháin
M. Feeney

1. (continued from previous page)
    home. When he was on the top of the fort he could not get off it. The fairies had him. He walked round and round the fort. He soon grew tired and sat down. Then he turned his coat inside out and he got off the fort.
    On another occasion when Paddy Brady was going home he heard churning going on and he seen a little man wearing a little red coat and cap and he making a shoe.
    On another occasion when Eddie Ogg was going to his work he saw a little man making a shoe on Gortin fort. "You are early at work this morning", said the man. "Yes," said the little fairy, "but I have not as much done yet as Saine.
    Brigid Josephine Mc Mahon
    Gortin, Co. an Chabháin