Scoil: Tullyvin

Tulaigh Bhinn, Co. an Chabháin
M. Feeney

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the local poets were John "Grannelly" Smith and James Reilly. Both of them lived in the townland of Aughatotan within a hundred perch of each other. James Reilly was born about the time of the rebellion of 1798 and John "Granelly" was born about the time of the Big Wind. That morning when he awakened he was looking at the sky because the roof was blown off. Both of them were about eighty years when they died and they are buried in Kill old graveyard. There were poets among their ancestors. Most of their songs and poems had no names. They composed only in english. Poets often competed
      1. filíocht
    Michael Joseph Mc Cabe