Scoil: Clifferna

An Chliaifearna, Co. an Chabháin
Sister Mc Ardle

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house that was changed into a school. Master Dermot from Turfad was the teacher who taught in it. He lived in his own house convenient to the school.
    There was also another old school in Tunnyduff, parish of Knockbride. It was a little thatched house and Master Monghan was the teacher in it. The little house is there yet as a dwelling house and a shop attached to it.
    There was Arithmetic, English reading, Geography taught in those schools. All the boys and girls used to go to school until they would be very big. There would
        1. foirgnimh