Scoil: Machaire

Magherintemple, Co. an Chabháin
Mary Ó Reilly

1. A Fairy Story
    The Tower of Bunnoe on the outskirts of Coppenagh was built by the O'Foys so that they could got a look at their possessions. It was built of stones peculiarly dove-tailed into each other
    Near Coppenagh also is the Lone Bualtraigh bush. No one would go near it after sundown! One night a man on his way from Clones fair after making a good sale was attracted to the fort bu strange bright lights. The said man was to be married next day! He had the ring and gold for his bride-to-be in his pocket. When he
    Lios an Chapaill, Co. an Chabháin
    Bridie M. Smith Brady
    Gairm bheatha
    Folklore collector (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    An Cabhán