Scoil: Drumlaney

Caisleán Shandarsan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Fahey

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This temple is situated in the townland of Annaghmore, on the lands of Mr Shields, on the left hand side of the main-road leading from Leggakelly to Wattle Bridge. It was on the top of a high hill and could be seen for miles around. There is tunnel leading from this Temple to Wattle Bridge. Treasures are supposed to be hidden in this place. The only remarkable feature of the place is the huge stones which are on top of the hill. Some say these mark the graves of the Druids.
    Not far from this hill is Drummully, where a monastery was built. The monks from this monastery used to put jars of milk into the river. The river carried them down and the water sent them to the shores of Galoon Island on which there was another monastery, thus supplying the monks
    Seamus Connolly