Scoil: Drumlaney

Caisleán Shandarsan, Co. an Chabháin
Mrs Fahey

1. Several local ghosts were supposed to make themselves felt.
    Venable's demesne is beside the village of Redhills. At one time a man was employed there, named Little. He was supposed to be able to make the devil appear. One day he was threshing in a barn when Venable asked him to make the devil appear. He refused at first but after some persuasion he made him appear up through the floor showing head and shoulders, and spitting fire. Venable became afraid and asked Little to put him back. This Little refused to do unless Venable promised to give him a hundred acres of land. He got the land and lived there until his death.
    After his death his ghost used to appear at Rathmulligan Crossroads and torment the passers - by.
    He began to annoy Father Murray the then curate in Killoughter, by jumping on his horse and riding