Scoil: Keelagh

Caolach, Co. an Chabháin
Ellen Reilly

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people used to say that it was not right to get married on a Saturday because it was the wort day of the week and that you would never have any luck.
    The marriages used to take place during the day. On that day there would be a great bustle and hurry getting things ready to have for the bride and groom when they came home.
    The night then would be the best of all, because there was nothing to be heard only cheers and laughter ringing all through the place. All the friends would be there and everyone would eat a hearty meal. After that there would be nothing going on only dancing and singing the whole night.
    At about ten o'clock the strawboys would come and they dressed in straw and big sticks in their hands. Then the sport would rise. They would get out and dance and to be sure it would be the bride that they would dance. This would continue for an hour or so and you know some of the smart people would pull of the straws of the boys but they would be wise enough for them. When they would find them coming they would make out
    Katie Murphy
    Droim Cónra, Co. an Chabháin