Scoil: Baile Ard

An Baile Ard, Co. an Chláir
Tomás Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that saint in this locality Downes or Dubhain. The Dubhaineacs are very numerous in this place. There are five blessed wells in that parish One to St Margaret in Ballinagun One in Kilmacduan to Blessed Virgin One to St Senan at Carron and one to the Blessed Virgin at Dromahilly.
    Crowds go to Dromahilly on the 15th August to perform rounds. I was there myself twice and performed rounds there for a sick person. The well is grandly fixed and the rounds clearly marked. I think some people go there not to do rounds but to meet friends and to pass the day especially if it is a fine one.
    St Brendan's well is situated in Coonagarnán near the sea about seven miles from this school. I notice that all the Blessed Wells called after