Scoil: Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A certain hermit looked out the door of his hut one night.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    night you never said "Thank God". Go into the wood and pick the oldest tree. "Hold it in the river until it blossoms". The hermit did so. After being there for several days two cattle thieves came the way. The cattle were frightened by the hermit. One of the thieves inquired who was there. The hermit answered him. He then asked the hermit what he was doing and the hermit told him about his sin and the penance. The thief said there must be no chance for a fellow like me" He did a similar penance as the hermit. But his tree blossomed one day before the hermits'.
    AT0756A: The Self‑righteous Hermit
    Thomas Falvey