Scoil: Cill Chaoi

Cill Chaoi, Co. an Chláir
Anraoi Ó Cathaláin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once there lived a man named Morris in a place called Cross to the west of Kilkee.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Morris's chief food was porridge so when the Scot came to Morris's house the nurse gave him a big plate of porridge and another to the "baby" in the cradle. The Scot could only go half-way in his but Morris started to cry for more. Altogether he ate about three plates of it. When the Scot saw this he asked the nurse what kind of a child was it but the nurse having been told by Morris what to say, told the Scot that it was Morris's son. Well said the Scot if thats Morris's son what kind is Morris. So up with him and back he went to Scotland leaving Morris still champion of Ireland.
    AT1149: Children Desire Ogre's Flesh
    Christy Hickie