Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coachman. One coachman had a big whip and should anyone be on the street while the Cóiste Bodhar was passing, he should go on his knees while it was passing otherwise the coachman would raise his whip and he would be struck dead.
    There is a story told of a woman who lived in Vandeleur St., and who never believed in the Cóiste Bodhar. One night she remained up to see it. She heard the galloping of the horses so she went to the window when the Cóiste Bodhar was just passing. She did not go on her knees the whip hit the window and she was struck dead.
    There is another story of a woman who saw the Cóiste Bodhar and got so frightened that her eyes jumped out very far in her head and when she was found in the
    Teangacha
    Maureen Barrett