Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Ruis

Cill Rois, Co. an Chláir
An tSiúr Pól

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they were enjoying themselves. When they were half way a storm arose and the boat was tossed to and fro. They tried to reach the shore but the boat was capsized when they were one mile from the shore. All were lost except one man named Gorman who was left to tell the tale. At the same hour that they were drowned the beansidhe was heard from St. Martin's Church to Loop Head.
    A father and 3 sons were out fishing off Loop Head. A storm arose before long. Their wives and mothers were looking out the lighthouse window. They went down to the beach, tied their shawls together and threw them to the men who grabbed them.One of the women was pulled into the sea and they
    Mary Behan
    Miss Lucy Lernan