Scoil: An Corrbhaile

An Corrbhaile, Co. an Chláir
Máirtín Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that night in bed. The shots killed his mother instead of Daniel. Next day he took his dead mother to town and left her stand by a side of a pump and went into a shop where a woman and her daughter were selling whiskey. He called for a glass and before he drank it he said his old mother would drink one too. Then he told the little girl to go out and call her. The girl went out and she got no answer. She went in and told her mother and Daniel that she got no answer. Daniel said she must be sleeping. and to go out and shake her up well. The girl went out and shook her so well that she shook her into the pump. He went to put the law on them and they had to give him full of his hat of money. When he went home with all the money he told the other two men that there was a great price for old women for gun-powder. So Hudden and Dudden killed their two mothers and took them
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Eileen Robertson