Scoil: Bawnboy

An Bábhún Buí, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Grady

from the Hidden Castle of Pluto '' Oh lady how did you bring yourself to take him ''
    '' Oh Fergus is a fine man and a noble fellow '' '' Well maybe you're right, but what are all these horses for?
    We are coming for you to live with us and be happy '' Faith lady I would be happy in any old cabin where I'd have you to look at every day, for you're the fairest creature that ever I laid eyes.
    Good luck and my blessing attend you now and for ever '' '' But now we must be getting back. So get on that horse with the pillion on him '' That's no trouble to me '' says Sheila '' many a time I sat on a horse before Gilbert and I met but not since '' Up she got and could handle him as well as any of them. Fargy was proud of the way his mother was so clever on horseback. They started off and soon arrived at the hidden castle where they were to spend the rest of their lives in peace, pleasure and plenty. The spearsmen came begging the the chief to take them
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady