Scoil: Belturbet (B)

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mc Govern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a widow and her son, Jack, lived in a little house in the country. Jack lay in bed until he was twenty-one and his toes grew out through the roof. One morning his mother came in and told Jack to get up and put some thatch on the roof and he got up. At that time every person had to learn a trade and Jack's mother did not no what to send him to be, so she went to the chapel to ask God. She told Jack to mind the house and when she went Jack ran off the near way to the chapel and he was there before his mother. He was got into the pulpit and his mother came and as there was no one in the chapel she to pray out loudly. When she was finished Jack shouted from the pulpit "Sin [?] to be a thief".
    Jack's mother came home but when she came Jack was home before. She bought Jack a new pair of shoes and the next morning Jack set out for the forest of the "King of the Thieves". He found the
    AT1525: The Master Thief