Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Marriages take place most frequently before Lent and during Shrove. On Shrove Tuesdays marriages were allowed to take place and time before twelve o'clock. The day of the week that is thought to be unlucky is Saturday also the month of May. Tuesday was because Lent came two days after and no marriages are allowed to take place during Lent. An old saying is "Married in May you regret the day."
    Pancakes are thought to be lucky when they are made on Shrove Tuesday. Matches were made frequently in this district. About twenty or thirty years ago the marriages took place in the home of the bride but you had to have a special license costing about ten pounds.
    Kathleen Ebbitt
    Erne Hill, Co. an Chabháin