Scoil: Fairgreen

Béal Tairbirt, Co. an Chabháin
S. Mac Gabhann

"Local Marriage Customs"
    Church the people throw rice and confetti at them. If no one throws rice or confetti at them evil spirits will visit them during the rest of their lives. Long ago the people used to put sheaves of wheat and rose petals on the path up to the Church instead of rice and confetti.
    "Straw boys" go to the house disguised in straw. They sing songs of romance and give three cheers for the bride and groom. Then the bride and groom give them money.
    People tie old shoes to the back of the bride's car for good luck. Nowadays the groom gives the bride a gold ring for her finger, but long ago the groom used to give the bride an iron hoop which she wore round her wrist